Raw Cupuacu Butter

Raw Cupuacu Butter is unrefined extracted from wild harvested cupuacu seeds. Cupuacu butter benefits dry skin and hair. It penetrates quickly in contact with the skin, andhas a high capacity to absorb water.

USE Body, hair, and skin care formulations

NATURAL SCENT Earthy cocoa butter

Save 15% with code OILSBUTTERS15


Ingredients

fair trade unrefined cupuacu butter

ORIGIN Amazon rainforest in Brazil
CULTIVATION Wild harvested
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold pressed
 
Note: This product is pure, undiluted and unrefined. It maintains its natural color, aroma and nutrient content

 

Benefits

Cupuacu Butter possesses a high capacity to absorb water, 120% higher than
of lanolin. It is a soft solid that penetrates quickly when in contact with skin.


Properties

Emollient
Protects skin from environmental damage
Offer some UV protection
Increases skin elasticity
Improves skin moisture
Heals sunburned and damaged skin
Contains A, B, and C vitamins
Rich in antioxidants
Treats dry and brittle hair
Provides long skin hydration

Fatty Acid Composition

Oleic Acid (Omega 9): 40.0 – 45.0%
Stearic Acid: 28.0 – 35.0%
Arachidonic Acid: 8.0 – 13.0%
Palmitic Acid: 7.0 – 12.0%
Linoleic Acid: 3.0 – 7.0% 
Behenic Acid: 1.0 – 2.0%
 
Storage
Store this product in a cool and dry environment and keep away from direct sunlight. Keep lid closed when not in use.

Climate Shipping Note
Our butters are heat sensitive and will start to melt in temperatures above 78 degrees. When shipped during the summer or to hot climates our butters will arrive melted. If your butter arrives melted, do not open it. Place it in a cooler area or stick it in the refrigerator until it firms up. During the winter, all butters will be less pliable until it reaches room temperature.